Important Dates
Closing date for online registraion and abstract submission 5:00pm, Aug. 4, 2017
Last day for hotel reservation July 31, 2017

Program

Scientific Program

  • PL1 Plenary Lecture I
    Date August 30 / Time 11:20-12:10 / Room Hall1+2
    Chair Haeyoung Suh-Kim (Ajou University School of Medicine)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    11:20-12:10 John Rubenstein University of California, San Francisco Transcriptional Regulation of Telencephalon Development
  • PL2 Plenary Lecture II
    Date August 31 / Time 11:30-12:20 / Room Hall1+2
    Chair Kyungjin Kim (Korea Brain Research Institute)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    11:30-12:20 Sten Grillner Karolinska Instituet The evolutionary origin of the mammalian forebrain – circuits for selection of action
  • KL1 Keynote Lecture I
    Date August 30 / Time 13:00-13:40 / Room Hall1+2
    Chair Seung Hyun Kim (Hanyang University College of Medicine)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    13:00-13:40 Botond Roska Freidrich Miescher Institute The first steps of vision: cell types, circuits and repair
  • KL2 Keynote Lecture II
    Date August 31 / Time 13:10-13:50 / Room Hall1+2
    Chair Yoo-Hun Suh (Gachon University)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    13:10-13:50 Yang Dan University of California, Berkeley Neural circuits controlling sleep
  • S1 Direction for development of therapeutic methods against Parkinson’s disease
    Date August 30 / Time 09:20-11:00 / Room Hall1
    Organizer Sang Ryong Kim (Kyungpook National University)
    Chair Seung-Jae Lee (Seoul National University)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    09:20-09:45 Robert E. Burke Columbia University Signaling Pathways for New Axon Growth in Adult Dopamine Neurons
    09:45-10:10 JinWhan Cho Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine New therapeutic approach of Parkinson's disease in the clinic
    10:10-10:35 Hsiao-Chun Cheng ALPS Biotech. Challenges in finding disease modifying drugs for neurodegenerative diseases
    10:35-11:00 Hyung-Jun Kim Korea Brain Research Institute Protein quality control system in neurodegenerative diseases: a mechanism of neurodegeneration and a therapeutic target
  • S2 Neural circuitry underlying innate behaviors
    Date August 30 / Time 09:20-11:00 / Room Hall2
    Organizer ChiHye Chung (Konkuk University)
    Co-organizer Sung‐Yon Kim (Seoul National University)
    Chair ChiHye Chung (Konkuk University)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    09:20-09:45 Ja-Hyun Baik Korea University Role of dopamine D2 receptors in impulsive behavior
    09:45-10:10 Dayu Lin New York University Neural circuit of female aggression
    10:10-10:35 Daesoo Kim Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology The neural circuit mechanism of object craving
    10:35-11:00 Greg S. Suh Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology/New York University Feeding, Nutrient Sensing in Flies and Mice
  • S3 Plasticity of membrane excitability and synapse
    Date August 30 / Time 09:20-11:00 / Room Hall3
    Organizer Won-Kyung Ho (Seoul National University College of Medicine)
    Chair Won-Kyung Ho (Seoul National University College of Medicine)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    09:20-09:53 Won-Kyung Ho Seoul National University College of Medicine Differential roles of Kv4.1 and Kv4.2 channels in regulating neuronal excitability and synaptic plasticity in the hippocampus
    09:53-10:26 Suk-Ho Lee Seoul National University Zn2+ signaling endows mossy fiber inputs with privileged induction of long-term potentiation of intrinsic excitability in CA3 pyramidal cells
    10:26-11:00 Joung-Hun Kim Pohang University of Science & Technology Phospholipase Cγ1 abnormality affects synaptic plasticity and animal behavior
  • S4 Brain-inspired AI
    Date August 30 / Time 09:20-11:00 / Room Hall4
    Organizer Jaeseung Jeong (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology/Institute for Basic Science)
    Chair Seung Kee Han (Chungbuk National University)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    09:20-09:45 Tetsuya Ogata Waseda University Mirror neuron-like deep learning model implemented in humanoid robots
    09:45-10:10 Jaeseung Jeong Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Habit learning vs. reinforcement learning and its implications for robots
    10:10-10:35 Sang Wan Lee Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Brain-inspired reinforcement learning algorithms
    10:35-11:00 Heung-Il Suk Korea University Connectionism and bayesianism in machine learning
  • S5 Recent advances in Alzheimer's disease
    Date August 30 / Time 15:10-16:50 / Room Hall1
    Organizer Young Ho Koh (Korea National Institute of Health)
    Chairs Sangmee Ahn (Dankook University), Young Ho Koh (Korea National Institute of Health)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    15:10-15:35 Seung-Yong Yoon University of Ulsan Therapeutic effects of novel Tau antibody
    15:35-16:00 Mi Hee Lim Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology Multiple interconnected pathological factors in Alzheimer’s disease
    16:00-16:25 Hee Jin Kim Samsung Medical Center Clinical use of amyloid PET
    16:25-16:50 Young Noh Gachon University Gil Medical Center [18 F]THK5351 PET imaging in Alzheimer’s disease and other dementia
  • S6 Circuit and network dysfunctions in social deficits
    Date August 30 / Time 15:10-16:50 / Room Hall2
    Organizer Eunjoon Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology/Institute for Basic Science)
    Chair Eunjoon Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology/Institute for Basic Science)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    15:10-15:35 Ofer Yizhar Weizmann Institute of Science Autism-associated changes in the representation of social information in prefrontal circuits
    15:35-16:00 Eunee Lee Institute for Basic Science Neural correlates of social deficits in a mouse model of ASD
    16:00-16:25 Vikaas Sohal University of California, San Francisco How do GABAergic and dopaminergic circuits in the prefrontal cortex contribute to cognitive flexibility?
    16:25-16:50 Hyunsoo Shawn Je Duke-NUS Medical School Synapse, circuit and brain disorders
  • S7 Synapse and imaging
    Date August 30 / Time 15:10-16:50 / Room Hall3
    Organizer Sunghyun Kim (Kyung Hee University)
    Chair Sunghyun Kim (Kyung Hee University)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    15:10-15:35 Michael Hoppa Dartmouth College Excitement about action potential at presynaptic terminal
    15:35-16:00 Chihye Chung Konkuk University Probing exo- and endocytosis coupling during synaptobrevin 2-dependent neurotransmission
    16:00-16:25 Jae-Bum Chang Sungkyunkwan University 20-nm resolution imaging of brain circuitry by next-generation expansion microscopy
    16:25-16:50 Gregor Heiss FEI Munich Exploring cellular organization on a molecular scale with 3D Electron Microscopy
  • S8 Translational neuro-immune function of glia
    Date August 30 / Time 15:10-16:50 / Room Hall4
    Organizer Yun Seon Song (Sookmyung Women’s University)
    Co-organizer Seong-Ho Koh (Hanyang University)
    Chair Sang Won Suh (Hallym University College of Medicine)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    15:10-15:35 Sunghee Cho Weill Cornell Medicine Comorbidity- modified neuroinflammation in neurological disease
    15:35-16:00 Zena Vexler University of California, San Francisco Microglia-mediated protection in neonatal experimental stroke
    16:00-16:25 Seong-Ho Koh Hanyang University Interaction between neurogenesis and gliosis in neurological diseases
    16:25-16:50 Young-Min Hyun Yonsei University College of Medicine Intracellular cues in leukocyte extravasation during inflammation
  • S9 Cortical development
    Date August 30 / Time 17:10-18:50 / Room Hall1
    Organizer Chong-Hyun Kim (Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
    Co-organizer Seunghee Lee (Seoul National University)
    Chair Woong Sun (Korea University College of Medicine)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    17:10-17:35 Kazunori Nakajima Keio University School of Medicine Neuronal layer specification during development of the cerebral cortex
    17:35-18:00 Yoichi Kosodo Korea Brain Research Institute Role of defined intrinsic and extrinsic factors to regulate neural stem cell differentiation
    18:00-18:25 Sungbo Shim Chungbuk National University Transcriptional networks controlling corticospinal tract development and evolution
    18:25-18:50 Jeong Ho Lee Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Autophagy-mediated neuronal ciliogenesis in human cortical development
  • S10 Mechanisms of cognition
    Date August 30 / Time 17:10-18:50 / Room Hall2
    Organizer Myoung-Goo Kang (Institute for Basic Science)
    Chair Myoung-Goo Kang (Institute for Basic Science)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    17:10-17:35 Hee Jung Chung University of Illinois Potassium channels as key players of homeostatic plasticity and epilepsy
    17:35-18:00 Myoung-Goo Kang Institute for Basic Science LARGE plays a large role in long-term memory formation by scaling down the synaptic targeting of AMPA receptors in the hippocampus
    18:00-18:25 Sehoon Keum Institute for Basic Science Genetic studies on neural circuits for empathic fear
    18:25-18:50 Joonhyuk Lee Institute for Basic Science The rostroventral part of thalamic reticular nucleus controls fear extinction
  • S11 Multiple ways to regulate cellular excitability
    Date August 30 / Time 17:10-18:50 / Room Hall2
    Organizer Hyun-Ho Lim (Korea Brain Research Institute)
    Chair Hyun-Ho Lim (Korea Brain Research Institute)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    17:10-17:35 Jie Zheng University of California, Davis School of Medicine Capsaicin activation of nociceptive TRPV1 ion channel
    17:35-18:00 Insuk So Seoul National University College of Medicine Increased TRPC5 glutathionylation contributes to striatal neuron loss in Huntington’s disease
    18:00-18:25 Chul-Seung Park Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology Activation of BK channel by small compounds
    18:25-18:50 Shujia Zhu Chinese Academy of Sciences Structural mechanism of the NMDA receptor inhibition, activation and allosteric modulation
  • S12 China-Japan-Korea joint colloquium: Synaptic plasticity and behavior
    Date August 30 / Time 17:10-18:50 / Room Hall4
    Organizer Yong-Seok Lee (Seoul National University College of Medicine)
    Chairs Bong-Kiun Kaang (Seoul National University), Yong-Seok Lee (Seoul National University College of Medicine)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    17:10-17:25 Chengyu Li Chinese Academy of Sciences Active maintenance by anterior piriform cortex in olfactory working memory
    17:25-17:40 Yousheng Shu Beijing Normal University Self-innervation of neocortical neurons
    17:40-17:55 Kaoru Inokuchi Toyama University Overlapping memory trace indispensable for linking, but not recalling, individual memories
    17:55-18:10 Yasunori Hayashi Kyoto University A positive feedback mechanism supporting hippocampal LTP
    18:10-18:30 Min Whan Jung Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology/Institute for Basic Science Hippocampus and decision making
    18:30-18:50 Sang Jeong Kim Seoul National University College of Medicine Homeostatic and non-homeostatic plasticity of intrinsic excitability in cerebellar Purkinje cells
  • S13 In vivo studies for neuron-glia interaction
    Date August 31 / Time 09:00-10:40 / Room Hall1
    Organizer Bo-Eun Yoon (Dankook University)
    Co-organizer C. Justin Lee (Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
    Chair Jong Eun Lee (Yonsei University College of Medicine)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    09:00-09:25 Junichi Nabekura National Institute for Physiological Sciences Synapse remodeling of cortical synapses by microglia
    09:25-09:50 Sun Kwang Kim Kyung Hee University Astrocytes-mediated synaptic rewiring in the mouse somatosensory cortex: A novel mechanism of peripheral neuropathic pain
    09:50-10:15 C. Justin Lee Korea Institute of Science and Technology Astrocytic water channel aquaporin-4 modulates brain plasticity in both mice and humans
    10:15-10:40 Myunghwan Choi Sunkyunkwan University/Institute for Basic Science Photonics on the live mammalian axons
  • S14 Neural circuit basis of memory: encoding, consolidation and persistence
    Date August 31 / Time 09:00-10:40 / Room Hall2
    Organizer Jin-Hee Han (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    Chair Jin-Hee Han (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    09:00-09:25 Hyoung F. Kim Sunkyunkwan University/Institute for Basic Science How do the primates reject valueless visual objects? — long-term memory coding in indirect pathway of caudal basal ganglia
    09:25-09:50 Jin-Hee Han Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Internal memory reactivation through sensory inputs to amygdala consolidates emotional memory
    09:50-10:15 Masanori Sakaguchi The University of Tsukuba Function of the adult-born neurons for memory consolidation during sleep.
    10:15-10:40 Sue-Hyun Lee Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Representations of emotional scenes during perception and retrieval
  • S15 Neurodegenerative diseases in animal models
    Date August 31 / Time 09:00-10:40 / Room Hall3
    Organizer Kyuhyung Kim (DGIST)
    Chair Kyuhyung Kim (DGIST)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    09:00-09:25 Mookyung Cheon Korea Brain Research Institute Polymorphism of amyloid-beta oligomers depending on their size
    09:25-09:50 Christine Li City College of New York Developmental roles of APL-1, the C. elegans ortholog of human APP
    09:50-10:15 Sung Bae Lee DGIST Transcriptional dysregulation behind dendrite pathology in neurodegenerative diseases
    10:15-10:40 Baek-Soo Han Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology The characterization of the AK2-CDK5 pathway via the phosphorylation of PRMT1 in neuronal differentiation and Alzheimer’s disease
  • S16 Neuropeptides and their functions in coordinating behavioral and physiological processes
    Date August 31 / Time 09:00-10:40 / Room Hall4
    Organizer Jae Young Seong (Korea University College of Medicine)
    Co-organizer Young-Joon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)
    Chairs Jae Young Seong (Korea University College of Medicine), Young-Joon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    09:00-09:25 Takashi Yoshimura Nagoya University Towards understanding the mechanism of human seasonal rhythms: an interdisciplinary approach
    09:25-09:50 Jae Young Seong Korea University College of Medicine Discovery of a Novel Neuropeptide Spexin and Its Function in Appetite and Anxiety
    09:50-10:15 Young-Joon Kim Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology Corticotrophin releasing factor system is a key coordinator in Drosophila reproduction
    10:15-10:40 Eun-Kyoung Kim DGIST Hypothalamic AMPK-induced authophagy increases food intake by regulating NPY and POMC expression
  • S17 Peripheral and central myelin
    Date August 31 / Time 14:40-16:20 / Room Hall1
    Organizer Hwan Tae Park (Dong-A University College of Medicine)
    Co-organizer Byung-Ok Choi (Samsung Seoul Hospital)
    Chair Byung-Ok Choi (Samsung Seoul Hospital)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    14:40-15:05 Hwan Tae Park  Dong-A University College of Medicine Peripheral myelination and demyelination
    15:05-15:30 Hyun Kyoung Lee Balyor College of Medicine Developmental Gliogenesis: New Perspectives and Paradigms for Repairing the CNS
    15:30-15:55 Youngshik Choe Korea Brain Research Institute Oligodendrocyte, a guardian of neurons
    15:55-16:20 Megan Brewer University of Sydney Medical School The role of non-coding sequence in CMT neuropathy
  • S18 Synapses, circuits and optogenetics
    Date August 31 / Time 14:40-16:20 / Room Hall2
    Organizer Mikyoung Park (Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
    Chairs Sunghoe Chang (Seoul National University College of Medicine), Kihoon Han (Korea University College of Medicine)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    14:40-15:05 Yasunori Saheki Nanyang Technological University, Singapore Cross-talk between the endoplasmic reticulum and the plasma membrane mediated by the extended synaptotagmins
    15:05-15:30 Kihoon Han Korea University College of Medicine Synaptic actin-regulatory molecules and manic-like behaviors
    15:30-15:55 Jeongjin Kim Korea Institute of Science and Technology Multiple motor coding in basal ganglia output
    15:55-16:20 Sunghoe Chang  Seoul National University College of Medicine Critical role of secretory carrier membrane protein 5 in the release site clearance during high neuronal activity at the presynaptic active zone
  • S19 Perception and decision making
    Date August 31 / Time 14:40-16:20 / Room Hall3
    Organizer Joonyeol Lee (Sungkyunkwan University/Institute for Basic Science)
    Chair Joonyeol Lee (Sungkyunkwan University/Institute for Basic Science)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    14:40-15:05 Tianming Yang  Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences Non-human primate decision making
    15:05-15:30 Sang-Hun Lee Seoul National University Trial-to- trial Signatures of Prior Expectation in Neural, Behavioral, and Ocular Responses during Bistable Perception
    15:30-15:55 Won Mok Shim Sungkyunkwan University Filling-in of dynamic visual object representations in early visual cortex
    15:55-16:20 Joonyeol Lee Sungkyunkwan University/Institute for Basic Science Neural latency co-variation in primate frontal cortex predicts correlations with variation of behavioral reaction time
  • S20 INRS (International Neural Regeneration Symposium) I: Current advances in neural stem cell research
    Date August 31 / Time 14:40-16:20 / Room Hall4
    Organizer Byung Gon Kim (Ajou University School of Medicine)
    Co-organizers Kwok-Fai So (University of Hong Kong/Jinan University), Xiao-Ming Xu (Indiana University School of Medicine)
    Chairs Xiao-Ming Xu (Indiana University School of Medicine), Eunmi Hur (Korea Institute of Science and Technology)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    14:40-15:05 Kwok-Fai So University of Hong Kong/Jinan University Exercise and neurogenesis
    15:05-15:30 Gong Chen Pennsylvania State University/Jinan University   In Vivo Glia-to- Neuron Conversion For Brain Repair
    15:30-15:55 Philip J. Horner Houston Methodist Research Institute Combined neural stimulation and neural transplantation to create functional circuits in the injured spinal cord
    15:55-16:08 Jeong Beom Kim Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology Direct reprogramming for neurodegenerative diseases
    16:08-16:21 Liumin He Jinan University Regulation of the differentiation of neural stem cells by biophysical and biochemical signals of nanomaterials
  • S21 Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and motor neuron diseases
    Date August 31 / Time 16:40-18:20 / Room Hall1
    Organizer Jung-Joon Sung (Seoul National University College of Medicine)
    Chair Seung Hyun Kim (Hanyang University College of Medicine)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    16:40-17:05 Seung Hyun Kim Hanyang University College of Medicine Trios based identification of de novo mutations and functional analysis of pathogenic role using patients’ induced neuron in ALS research
    17:05-17:30 Hae-Chul Park Korea University College of Medicine Non-autonomous mechanism for motoneuron degeneration by oligodendrocyte dysfunction in ALS
    17:30-17:55 Jung-Joon Sung Seoul National University College of Medicine miR-18b dysregulation triggers apoptosis by inhibition of Mctp1 and Rarb in fALS linked SOD1 mutation
    17:55-18:20 Kyoungho Suk Kyungpook National University School of Medicine High-throughput human-yeast genetic interaction screens: disease network for ALS and beyond
  • S22 Oral presentation: young scientist nanosymposium
    Date August 31 / Time 16:40-18:20 / Room Hall2
    Chair Jin Woo Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

  • S23 Interface between perception and memory in the brain
    Date August 31 / Time 16:40-18:20 / Room Hall3
    Organizer Inah Lee (Seoul National University)
    Chair Inah Lee (Seoul National University)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    16:40-17:05 Carl Peterson École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne Neural circuits for goal-directed sensorimotor transformation
    17:05-17:30 Inah Lee Seoul National University Differential rate remapping in the subiculum and hippocampus
    17:30-17:55 Seung-Hee Lee Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology/Institute for Basic Science Neural circuits for audiovisual integration of conflicts
    17:55-18:20 Sebastian Royer Korea Institute of Science and Technology Probing the diverse cell mechanisms in a treadmill apparatus
  • S24 INRS (International Neural Regeneration Symposium) II: Rebuilding neural circuit after CNS injury
    Date August 31 / Time 16:40-18:21 / Room Hall4
    Organizer Byung Gon Kim (Ajou University School of Medicine)
    Co-organizers Kwok-Fai So University of Hong Kong/Jinan University), Xiao-Ming Xu (Indiana University School of Medicine)
    Chairs Kwok-Fai So (University of Hong Kong/Jinan University), Byung Gon Kim (Ajou University School of Medicine)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    16:40-17:05 George Smith Shriners Hospitals/Temple University Neural circuits involved in recovery of forelimb reaching and grasping.
    17:05-17:30 Yimin Zou University of California, San Diego Ryk controls remapping of motor cortex during functional recovery after spinal cord injury
    17:30-17:55 Xiao-Ming Xu Indiana University School of Medicine Remodeling of lumbar neural circuitry for functional recovery after spinal cord injury
    17:55-18:08 Eun-Mi Hur Korea Institute of Science and Technology Three-dimensional in vitro modeling of the central nervous system
    18:08-18:21 Libing Zhou Jinan University γδ T cells provide the early source of IFN-γ to aggravate lesions in spinal cord injury
  • Satellite Symposium KBRI 5th anniversary symposium: Genes, circuit and brain function
    Date August 30 / Time 15:10-17:25 / Room Grand Ballroom
    Organizer Youngshik Choe (Korea Brain Research Institute)
    Chair Sten Grillner (Karolinska Instituet)

    Time Speaker Affiliation Title
    15:20-15:45 Shigeo Okabe The University of Tokyo Imaging technologies for the understanding of neural circuit construction and dysfunction
    15:45-16:10 Hojoon Lee Columbia University Rewiring the taste system
    16:10-16:35 Sukwon Lee Korea Brain Research Institute Modulation of long-term memory after consolidation
    16:35-17:00 Michael Z. Lin Stanford University Visualizing neuronal information processing in vivo with genetically encoded voltage indicators
    17:00-17:25 Amy Bernard Allen Institute for Brain Science Untangling circuits: Using cell morphology, electrophysiology and single cell transcriptomics for comprehensive neuronal cell classification.